|
|
|
Margaret Mitchell
Gone With the Wind
FIRST EDITION, JANUARY 1937 PRINTING. The Macmillan Company, NY, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good minus. Repaired with a paper and tape. A very early printing of this wonderful classic. Light edge and corner wear. ....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
J. D. Salinger
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, Seymour
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING Little, Brown & Co,[1959]. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated “First Edition” with the dedication facing the copyright page. Light edge-wear and rubbing; foxing spots on the inner....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Faulkner Willliam
The Town
Random House, 1957. Hardcover,371pp. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red cloth binding, gilt/grey titles, top edge stained grey. Stated “First Printing” on the copyright page. First state DJ, dated 5/57, price $3.95 intact. Li....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Ernest Hemingway
To Whom the Bell Tolls
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, Hardcover, No dust jacket. Contains the Scribner’s “A” on the copyright page, indicating this is a TRUE first printing. The book is bound in the original oatmeal-colored cloth. Some tanni....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Cormac McCarthy
The Road
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, New York, New York, 2006. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Stated “First Edition” on the copyright page. $24.00 dj price is present. Slight shelf-wear to dj . A be....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Thomas Wolfe
Look Homeward, Angel
FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Hardcover. No Jacket. Book Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket First Printing with the Scribner seal on the copyright page, and no mention of subsequent printings. The lower case 'g' in "greek" on....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Margaret Mitchell
Gone With the Wind
FIRST EDITION, NOVEMBER 1938 PRINTING. The Macmillan Company, NY, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR- missing dj spine completely. Dj was repaired with a tape (tape removed) . A very early printing of this wonderful c....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
John Updike
Rabbit Is Rich: Signed
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Winner of both the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1982. Signed by the author. First Edition C....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Robert Ridgway, S. A. Forbes
The Ornithology of Illinois Vol. I
ILLUSTRATED EDITION. Authority Of the State Legislature, 1889. H. W. Rokker, Printer And Binder, Springfield, IL, 1889. Hardcover 520 pages with 32 engraved plates. Vol. 1 only. Green cloth with Eagle design in gold on front cover. Color lithograph fronti....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Varlam Shalamov
Kolyma Stories (First Russian Edition)
Варлам Шаламов Колымские рассказы.
Первое издание книги на русском языке, подготовленное без участия, ведома и согласия автора по рукописи, распространявшейся в самиздате. предисл. М. Геллера. Лондон: Overseas publications interchange LTD, 1978. 895 с.....
Details
|
|