|
|
|
James Hopwood Jeans
Report on radiation and the quantum-theory
GENUINE FIRST EDITION. The Physical Society of London. The Electrician Printing & Publishing Co., London, 1914. Hardcover, 90 pages. Green cloth. Some shelf-wear and rubbing to extremities. Corners bumped, spine ends worn. Text is clean and bright, bindin....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
John Updike
Rabbit Is Rich: Signed
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Winner of both the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1982. Signed by the author. First Edition C....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Isabel Thompson Hopkins
Christmas at the Beeches
American Tract Society, [1866] [Isabel Thompson Hopkins]. FIRST EDITION. Very Good. Hard Cover. 18mo. [i-ii] [1]-[4] 5-170 [171-174]. Illustrated with frontispiece. Bound in original cloth . Spine discolored. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Edgar Allan Poe
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe in VI Volumes
A. C. ARMSTRONG & SON, NEW YORK, NY, 1884. Set Condition: Very Good. Complete 6 volume set in original gold stamped navy cloth, with an introduction and a memoir by Richard Henry Stoddard.
Volume one contains Miscellaneous Poems, The Raven 499 pgs,
V....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Westlake, Donald
Good Behavior
Cloth Covered Boards(Slipcase). Special Limited Edition, #851 of 1000 produced exclusively for Neiman-Marcus. 4to, 244 pp. Clean, crisp and tight contents and end pages. Numbered and signed by author. Fresh, black cloth boards with clear, copper-colored d....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Varlam Shalamov
Kolyma Stories (First Russian Edition)
Варлам Шаламов Колымские рассказы.
Первое издание книги на русском языке, подготовленное без участия, ведома и согласия автора по рукописи, распространявшейся в самиздате. предисл. М. Геллера. Лондон: Overseas publications interchange LTD, 1978. 895 с.....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Cormac McCarthy
The Road
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, New York, New York, 2006. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Stated “First Edition” on the copyright page. $24.00 dj price is present. Slight shelf-wear to dj . A be....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Ernest Hemingway
To Whom the Bell Tolls
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, Hardcover, No dust jacket. Contains the Scribner’s “A” on the copyright page, indicating this is a TRUE first printing. The book is bound in the original oatmeal-colored cloth. Some tanni....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Sigmund Freud
Wit And Its Relation To The Unconscious
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Moffat, Yard and Company, New York, 1916. Hardcover, [i-iv] v-vii [viii-x] [1-2] 3-388 pp. No dust jacket. First Edition in English of Der Witz und seine Beziehung zum Unbewussten (1905). Authorized English Edition, with Introducti....
Details
|
|
|
|
|
Margaret Mitchell
Gone With the Wind
FIRST EDITION, JANUARY 1937 PRINTING. The Macmillan Company, NY, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good minus. Repaired with a paper and tape. A very early printing of this wonderful classic. Light edge and corner wear. ....
Details
|
|